TL;DR
An Indian fintech in 2027 pays roughly ₹26 lakh to ₹49 lakh for a mid-level engineer, ₹44 lakh to ₹70 lakh for a senior product manager, ₹95 lakh to ₹1.35 crore for a Head of Payments, ₹1.00 crore to ₹1.55 crore for a Chief Risk Officer, and ₹1.35 crore to ₹2.05 crore for a CTO, in annual cash. At Series D or pre-IPO a CTO reaches ₹3.30 crore to ₹5.50 crore and above.
Plan cash compensation to rise about 10 per cent across the sector, which is TeamLease's FY2026-27 forecast for fintech, against a broader Indian salary-budget picture of 8.8 to 9.2 per cent depending on which survey you read.
The rise is not evenly spread, and that is the finding that matters. Specialist fintech capability carries a premium of 15 to 40 per cent over a generic equivalent at the same level, so domain depth can be worth more than a promotion. A senior engineer who has built a payment switch, a ledger or an inline fraud engine does not belong in the same band as one who has not.
Every band here is a modelled planning range rather than an observed median, triangulated across more than fifteen published compensation sources and SYTalent's own mandate and offer evidence. The method is set out in full below so you can disagree with it.
Key points
- Plan fintech cash at about 10 per cent growth for 2027. Plan freshers separately, because campus pay is not moving at that rate.
- The two most-quoted Indian salary-budget surveys disagree, at 9.2 and 8.8 per cent. Do not average them.
- Specialist premiums run 15 to 40 per cent. Payment security, payment switch and fraud engineering sit at the top.
- Equity changes the comparison entirely. At seed stage, published benchmarks put indicative grant value at 40 to 100 per cent of cash.
- Your competitor for a senior engineer is usually a GCC or a global technology employer, not another fintech.
- Mumbai carries a real premium for finance and risk seats. For technology seats it is close to baseline.
- Fixed pay and total cash are different measures. For the same seat they can sit twenty per cent apart, and both tables are below.
What this benchmark is, and what it is not
There is no complete public 2027 salary census for Indian fintech. Anyone publishing one is modelling, and the honest thing to do is show the model.
Ours has three layers.
Layer one, observed 2026 evidence. SYTalent's own mandate and offer evidence, the institutional salary-budget surveys, and secondary market research, with our internal role matrix carrying the titles the public datasets do not isolate cleanly.
Layer two, a growth model. 2026 observed benchmark multiplied by approximately 1.08 to 1.10, with 10 per cent as the central planning point. That central figure comes from TeamLease's FY27 fintech forecast and is consistent with the broader Indian salary-budget data.
Layer three, a scarcity adjustment. Where employers compete for the same small pool, roles move beyond ordinary increment rates. This is an analytical adjustment, not an observed 2027 percentage, and it is shown separately in the premium map rather than folded silently into the bands.
Three things this page deliberately does not do. It does not publish a maximum, because there is no credible public method for identifying the highest compensation in India for a role. It does not call a midpoint a median, because none of the available sources publish per-band sample sizes. And it does not claim a precision figure for its own accuracy.
The 2027 growth outlook
| Market segment | 2027 planning view |
|---|---|
| India overall | 8.8 to 9.2 per cent, depending on survey |
| FinTech | About 10 per cent |
| NBFC | 9 to 10 per cent |
| BFSI technology | 9 to 10 per cent |
| Highly scarce fintech specialists | 10 to 15 per cent possible |
| Strong counteroffer situations | Above standard annual budget |
| Campus and fresher | Much more selective, not automatically 10 per cent |
The underlying figures are worth separating rather than blending, because they are different instruments measuring different things.
WorldatWork's 2026-2027 Salary Budget Survey, released in July 2026, puts India's projected 2027 increase at 9.2 per cent against a 9.3 per cent actual for 2026, the highest 2027 projection of the 24 regions it studies. Payscale's survey, released in August 2026 from 1,266 usable submissions, puts India's 2027 expectation at 8.8 per cent against 9.5 per cent actual in its own dataset for 2026. So one survey shows India close to flat and the other shows it decelerating. Averaging them produces a number neither source supports.
TeamLease's Jobs and Salaries Primer 2026, published in August 2026, projects increments of 8.6 to 10.2 per cent across 23 industries and 20 cities, with FinTech at 10 per cent, second only to electric vehicles and EV infrastructure. That is the single most specific public forecast for the sector and the reason 10 per cent is our central planning point.
Aon's India Annual Salary Increase and Turnover Study, covering more than 1,400 organisations across 45 industries, projected 9.1 per cent for 2026 when it was published in February 2026, up from an 8.9 per cent actual in 2025, with NBFCs expected at 10.1 per cent. Note that the 9.1 and 10.1 figures are projections made early in 2026, not outcomes. The only Aon actual on record is the 8.9 per cent for 2025.
Freshers are a different market
The most common planning error for 2027 will be applying a sector increment to the campus cohort.
Press coverage of Aon's Campus Study Report 2026-27, released on 30 September 2026, reports median compensation for the Class of 2027 at the seven IITs the study covers holding at about ₹16.46 lakh, unchanged from the prior cohort. Tier-1 engineering colleges are projected to move from ₹13.85 lakh to ₹14.75 lakh, roughly 6.5 per cent. Top IIM medians are projected to stay at about ₹26 lakh, with Tier-1 management institutes moving from ₹20.89 lakh to ₹21.50 lakh. Overall campus pay is reported up roughly 2 to 7 per cent.
So experienced fintech talent moves at around 9 to 10 per cent while campus talent depends far more on employer tier, skill set and institute pedigree. Budgeting both at the sector rate overpays one and loses the other.
Figures above are from press coverage of the study's release rather than Aon's own published document, which we have not been able to obtain. Treat them as reported rather than confirmed first-party.
FinTech salary benchmark for India, 2027
Every table below shows modelled planning bands in total annual cash compensation, in Indian rupees. They are not employer pay scales, not observed medians, and not guaranteed salaries. The midpoint is the midpoint of the modelled band.
Each band is triangulated across more than fifteen published compensation sources and SYTalent's own mandate and offer data, then carried into 2027 using the growth model above.
Payments, UPI and cards salaries in India
A Head of Payments at an Indian fintech earns ₹95 lakh to ₹1.35 crore in annual cash on our 2027 planning bands, with a midpoint of about ₹1.15 crore and an upper-market benchmark of ₹1.75 crore to ₹2.55 crore. A Head of UPI and real-time payments sits slightly below that at ₹85 lakh to ₹1.25 crore, midpoint about ₹1.05 crore.
Public datasets rarely isolate a Head of UPI or a Head of Cards cleanly, because the titles are too new and too few. The senior commercial rows here therefore lean on SYTalent's own role matrix and mandate evidence more than the engineering rows do.
| Role | Entry | 2027 core band | Midpoint | 2027 upper benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head of UPI and real-time payments | ₹85 L to 1.25 Cr | ~₹1.05 Cr | ₹1.55 to 2.10 Cr | |
| Head of Payments, PA, PG and acquiring | ₹95 L to 1.35 Cr | ~₹1.15 Cr | ₹1.75 to 2.55 Cr | |
| Head of Cards and co-branded programmes | ₹70 L to 1.05 Cr | ~₹88 L | ₹1.30 to 1.85 Cr | |
| Head of merchant acquiring | ₹80 L to 1.15 Cr | ~₹98 L | ₹1.50 to 2.25 Cr | |
| Head of payments operations | ₹50 to 75 L | ~₹63 L | ₹90 L to 1.30 Cr | |
| Payments integration or switch architect | ₹55 to 80 L | ~₹68 L | ₹95 L to 1.30 Cr | |
| Settlement, clearing and reconciliation lead | ₹8 to 13 L | ₹22 to 35 L | ~₹29 L | ₹46 to 64 L |
| Payments product manager | ₹32 to 47 L | ~₹39 L | ₹57 to 78 L | |
| Payment gateway onboarding operations lead | ₹5 to 8 L | ₹16 to 24 L | ~₹20 L | ₹31 to 42 L |
Lending, credit and NBFC salaries in India
| Role | Entry | 2027 core band | Midpoint | 2027 upper benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Lending Officer or Head of Credit | ₹1.05 to 1.60 Cr | ~₹1.33 Cr | ₹1.95 to 2.85 Cr | |
| Head of Lending or lending business | ₹65 L to 1.00 Cr | ~₹83 L | ₹1.15 to 1.65 Cr | |
| Head of credit underwriting and policy | ₹60 to 90 L | ~₹75 L | ₹1.15 to 1.55 Cr | |
| Credit risk analytics head | ₹65 L to 1.10 Cr | ~₹88 L | ₹1.20 to 1.65 Cr | |
| NBFC treasury and ALM head | ₹53 to 83 L | ~₹68 L | ₹1.05 to 1.50 Cr | |
| Head of digital collections and recovery | ₹50 to 75 L | ~₹63 L | ₹95 L to 1.32 Cr | |
| Credit underwriter or risk analyst | ₹7 to 11 L | ₹15 to 26 L | ~₹21 L | ₹35 to 50 L |
A Chief Lending Officer or Head of Credit at an Indian fintech or NBFC earns ₹1.05 crore to ₹1.60 crore in annual cash on our 2027 planning bands, midpoint about ₹1.33 crore. A Head of Credit Underwriting and Policy sits at ₹60 lakh to ₹90 lakh, and a credit underwriter or risk analyst at ₹15 lakh to ₹26 lakh.
Lending and credit bands are built from SYTalent mandate and offer evidence, cross-read against secondary 2026 market research. Note that underwriting, credit policy, portfolio risk and collections are separate pools rather than one credit market, and the bands diverge most at head level, where ownership of the policy itself is what moves the number.
Risk, fraud, compliance and security salaries in India
This is the function that has repriced hardest. Five years ago a Series B head of compliance sat at roughly half a senior engineer's package. The gap has largely closed, and at entities carrying designated control-function obligations the compliance seat is now sometimes the more expensive of the two.
| Role | Entry | 2027 core band | Midpoint | 2027 upper benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Risk Officer, payments or lending | ₹1.00 to 1.55 Cr | ~₹1.27 Cr | ₹1.90 to 3.00 Cr | |
| Chief Information Security Officer | ₹83 L to 1.21 Cr | ~₹1.02 Cr | ₹1.60 to 2.30 Cr | |
| Chief Compliance Officer, regulated entity | ₹72 L to 1.05 Cr | ~₹89 L | ₹1.40 to 1.90 Cr | |
| Head of technology risk | ₹70 L to 1.15 Cr | ~₹93 L | ₹1.25 to 1.65 Cr | |
| Head of fraud risk management | ₹50 to 77 L | ~₹64 L | ₹95 L to 1.32 Cr | |
| Regulatory reporting or AML officer | ₹6 to 10 L | ₹16 to 28 L | ~₹22 L | ₹35 to 51 L |
A Chief Risk Officer at an Indian payments or lending business earns ₹1.00 crore to ₹1.55 crore in annual cash on our 2027 planning bands, midpoint about ₹1.27 crore, with an upper-market benchmark of ₹1.90 crore to ₹3.00 crore. A Chief Information Security Officer sits at ₹83 lakh to ₹1.21 crore and a Chief Compliance Officer at ₹72 lakh to ₹1.05 crore.
Risk and security bands move more with stage and with regulatory designation than with years of experience, so read them against the C-suite stage table further down rather than in isolation. A designated control-function head at a Series D or pre-IPO entity sits well above the core band shown here.
FinTech engineering and architecture salaries in India
| Role | Entry | 2027 core band | Midpoint | 2027 upper benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VP Engineering or CTO | ₹1.35 to 2.05 Cr | ~₹1.70 Cr | ₹2.40 to 3.85 Cr+ | |
| Principal engineer or staff architect | ₹83 L to 1.27 Cr | ~₹1.05 Cr | ₹1.50 to 2.05 Cr | |
| Senior software engineer, core ledger | ₹46 to 68 L | ~₹57 L | ₹83 L to 1.16 Cr | |
| DevOps or cloud infrastructure lead | ₹42 to 64 L | ~₹53 L | ₹77 L to 1.05 Cr | |
| Security engineer, payments security | ₹12 to 20 L | ₹22 to 42 L | ~₹32 L | ₹55 to 80 L+ |
| Data engineer, financial services | ₹8 to 15 L | ₹18 to 35 L | ~₹27 L | ₹45 to 65 L |
| Software engineer or SDE-1 | ₹13 to 20 L | ₹22 to 31 L | ~₹27 L | ₹35 to 46 L |
A VP Engineering or CTO at an Indian fintech earns ₹1.35 crore to ₹2.05 crore in annual cash on our 2027 planning bands, midpoint about ₹1.70 crore, with an upper-market benchmark of ₹2.40 crore to ₹3.85 crore and above. A principal engineer or staff architect sits at ₹83 lakh to ₹1.27 crore, a senior engineer on core ledger at ₹46 lakh to ₹68 lakh, and an SDE-1 at ₹22 lakh to ₹31 lakh.
Engineering bands separate by company tier as much as by level. A Tier-1 fintech and an early-stage one can sit fifteen to twenty per cent apart at the same rung, and the specialist premium map below applies on top of these figures rather than being included in them.
FinTech product management salaries in India
| Role | Entry | 2027 core band | Midpoint | 2027 upper benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Director or Head of Product, lending or payments | ₹94 L to 1.43 Cr | ~₹1.19 Cr | ₹1.65 to 2.42 Cr | |
| Senior product manager, payments or lending | ₹44 to 70 L | ~₹57 L | ₹75 L to 1 Cr+ | |
| Lead product designer, fintech | ₹10 to 15 L | ₹35 to 53 L | ~₹44 L | ₹64 to 86 L |
| Product manager, UPI or merchant checkout | ₹31 to 46 L | ~₹39 L | ₹57 to 77 L | |
| Associate product manager | ₹15 to 20 L | ₹21 to 29 L | ~₹25 L | ₹33 to 40 L |
A Director or Head of Product for lending or payments at an Indian fintech earns ₹94 lakh to ₹1.43 crore in annual cash on our 2027 planning bands, midpoint about ₹1.19 crore. A senior product manager in payments or lending sits at ₹44 lakh to ₹70 lakh, and a UPI or merchant checkout product manager at ₹31 lakh to ₹46 lakh.
FinTech product managers sit roughly 15 to 20 per cent above general product roles at the same level, and the domain premium stacks on top of that: payment aggregator, gateway, UPI and cross-border depth on the payments side, underwriting and credit-policy depth on the lending side.
Data, AI and quant risk salaries in India
Treat these as two markets rather than one. General AI and data engineering is the first. AI applied to a hard financial problem, meaning fraud, underwriting, credit and transaction risk, is the second, and it carries the larger premium.
| Role | Entry | 2027 core band | Midpoint | 2027 upper benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Data Science or risk ML | ₹77 L to 1.21 Cr | ~₹99 L | ₹1.45 to 2.05 Cr | |
| Fraud or credit ML engineer | ₹20 to 28 L | ₹45 to 80 L | ~₹63 L | ₹85 L to 1.40 Cr |
| ML engineer, fintech | ₹18 to 25 L | ₹42 to 72 L | ~₹57 L | ₹80 L to 1.20 Cr |
| Data scientist, fintech | ₹15 to 22 L | ₹29 to 55 L | ~₹42 L | ₹60 L to 1 Cr |
| Quant risk modeller, PD, EAD and LGD | ₹9 to 14 L | ₹29 to 44 L | ~₹37 L | ₹57 to 80 L |
A Head of Data Science or risk ML at an Indian fintech earns ₹77 lakh to ₹1.21 crore in annual cash on our 2027 planning bands, midpoint about ₹99 lakh. A fraud or credit ML engineer sits at ₹45 lakh to ₹80 lakh, above a general fintech ML engineer at ₹42 lakh to ₹72 lakh and a fintech data scientist at ₹29 lakh to ₹55 lakh.
The gap between a general data scientist and one who has owned a credit or fraud model in production is the widest single differential in this table, and it widens further at lead and principal level. Generic AI experience does not close it.
Commercial and business leadership salaries in India
| Role | Entry | 2027 core band | Midpoint | 2027 upper benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Revenue Officer | ₹1.65 to 3.00 Cr | ~₹2.30 Cr | ₹3.0 to 4.5 Cr+ | |
| Head of FinTech, business head or CBO | ₹1.00 to 1.60 Cr | ~₹1.30 Cr | ₹1.65 to 2.60 Cr+ | |
| Head of Growth | ₹77 L to 1.65 Cr | ~₹1.21 Cr | ₹1.50 to 2.50 Cr+ | |
| Head of bank partnerships and strategic alliances | ₹61 to 94 L | ~₹78 L | ₹1.20 to 1.75 Cr | |
| Bank or NBFC partnerships manager | ₹12 to 20 L | ₹25 to 45 L | ~₹35 L | ₹55 to 75 L |
A Chief Revenue Officer at an Indian fintech earns ₹1.65 crore to ₹3.00 crore in annual cash on our 2027 planning bands, midpoint about ₹2.30 crore. A Head of FinTech or business head sits at ₹1.00 crore to ₹1.60 crore and a Head of Growth at ₹77 lakh to ₹1.65 crore.
Note that two different roles share the CRO acronym in this market and in the tables above. Chief Risk Officer and Chief Revenue Officer are different jobs on different bands, and spelling them out avoids an expensive misunderstanding at offer stage.
FinTech C-suite salaries in India by company stage
For executive roles, stage matters more than title, so a single band is misleading.
| Executive | Seed to Series A | Series B to C | Series D+ or pre-IPO |
|---|---|---|---|
| CTO | ₹1.10 to 2.00 Cr | ₹2.00 to 3.30 Cr | ₹3.30 to 5.50 Cr+ |
| Chief Product Officer | ₹1.10 to 2.00 Cr | ₹2.00 to 3.30 Cr | ₹2.75 to 5.00 Cr |
| Chief AI or Data Officer | ₹1.10 to 2.00 Cr | ₹2.00 to 3.30 Cr | ₹2.75 to 5.00 Cr |
| CFO | ₹90 L to 1.65 Cr | ₹1.65 to 2.75 Cr | ₹2.75 to 5.00 Cr |
| COO | ₹90 L to 1.65 Cr | ₹1.65 to 2.75 Cr | ₹2.75 to 5.00 Cr |
| Chief Risk Officer | ₹90 L to 1.65 Cr | ₹1.55 to 2.75 Cr | ₹2.75 to 4.40 Cr |
| Chief Compliance Officer | ₹75 L to 1.45 Cr | ₹1.45 to 2.40 Cr | ₹2.20 to 3.85 Cr |
A fintech CTO in India earns ₹1.10 crore to ₹2.00 crore in annual cash at seed to Series A, ₹2.00 crore to ₹3.30 crore at Series B to C, and ₹3.30 crore to ₹5.50 crore and above at Series D or pre-IPO. A CFO, COO or Chief Risk Officer sits below the CTO at every stage, and a Chief Compliance Officer below that again.
These are cash planning ranges, not total compensation. At seed and Series A the equity component frequently exceeds the difference between any two of these rows, so comparing cash alone across stages is the wrong comparison.
Career progression bands by level
The tables above price a seat. This section prices a career, which is the question most individual readers actually arrive with, and the one most budget conversations stall on.
One distinction has to be made first, because conflating the two measures is the single most common benchmarking error we see. Fixed pay is recurring base, excluding bonus and equity. Total cash adds expected annual variable. For the same seat these can sit twenty per cent or more apart, and both numbers are correct. A candidate quoting fixed and an employer quoting cash CTC will talk past each other for an entire process.
Fixed pay by level, 2027 planning bands
Recurring base only. No bonus, no equity, no long-term incentive.
| Function | Mid-level | Senior or Lead | Director or Head |
|---|---|---|---|
| Backend engineering | ₹26 to 49 L | ₹46 to 85 L | ₹71 L to 1.31 Cr |
| Product management | ₹22 to 39 L | ₹38 to 65 L | ₹65 L to 1.31 Cr |
| Data science and analytics | ₹15 to 28 L | ₹28 to 55 L | ₹49 L to 1.09 Cr |
| Credit risk, policy and analytics | ₹17 to 33 L | ₹33 to 60 L | ₹65 L to 1.20 Cr |
| Information security | ₹20 to 38 L | ₹38 to 65 L | ₹60 L to 1.64 Cr |
| Technology risk | ₹22 to 46 L | ₹44 to 71 L | ₹71 L to 1.25 Cr |
| Compliance and financial crime | ₹60 L to 1.31 Cr |
A fintech backend engineer in India earns ₹26 lakh to ₹49 lakh in fixed pay at mid-level, ₹46 lakh to ₹85 lakh at lead or staff, and ₹71 lakh to ₹1.31 crore at engineering manager or director, on our 2027 planning bands.
The information security range at Director or Head level is the widest in this table, and that is not noise. It is the gap between a security leader running a function and a formally designated CISO carrying the reporting line and the personal accountability the RBI framework attaches to the role.
Total cash by level, 2027 planning bands
Base plus expected annual variable.
| Function | Mid-level | Senior | Lead, Head or Principal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit underwriting | ₹20 to 35 L | ₹35 to 60 L | ₹60 L to 1.09 Cr |
| Credit policy | ₹22 to 38 L | ₹38 to 65 L | ₹65 L to 1.31 Cr |
| Risk modelling and quant risk | ₹24 to 44 L | ₹44 to 82 L | ₹82 L to 1.64 Cr |
| Data science | ₹20 to 35 L | ₹35 to 60 L | ₹60 to 98 L |
| Machine learning engineering | ₹27 to 46 L | ₹46 to 82 L | ₹71 L to 1.20 Cr |
| Credit scoring and risk ML | ₹27 to 46 L | ₹46 to 82 L | ₹82 L to 1.42 Cr |
| Bank and NBFC partnerships | ₹24 to 44 L | ₹44 to 76 L | ₹76 L to 1.53 Cr |
Read the last two rows together. Credit scoring and risk ML sits above general machine learning engineering at every level, and the gap widens as you go up. That is the clearest single illustration of this report's central argument: the premium attaches to the problem, not to the technique.
Engineering by company tier
Company tier moves an engineering package as much as a level does, which is why a single market band for "senior engineer" is close to useless when you are making an offer.
| Level | Series A to B | Tier-1 fintech |
|---|---|---|
| Senior software engineer, 5 to 8 years | ₹33 to 60 L | ₹38 to 60 L |
| Staff or Lead, 8 to 12 years | ₹60 to 87 L | ₹60 to 87 L |
| Director or VP Engineering | ₹1.09 to 2.18 Cr | ₹1.09 to 2.18 Cr |
The tier gap is widest at senior individual contributor level and narrows above it. At Director and VP level the differentiator stops being the company's tier and becomes the size and complexity of the system the person is accountable for.
Specialist skill premiums in Indian fintech, 2027
This is the part of the benchmark we would keep if we had to delete the rest. The bands above tell you what a title costs. This tells you what a capability is worth on top of it.
| Capability | 2027 expected premium over a generic equivalent |
|---|---|
| Payment security and PCI DSS | 20 to 40 per cent |
| Senior CRO or CCO regulatory experience | 20 to 40 per cent |
| Payments switch and transaction infrastructure | 20 to 35 per cent |
| Fraud engineering | 20 to 35 per cent |
| Credit scoring and risk ML | 20 to 35 per cent |
| AI applied to fraud or credit | 20 to 35 per cent |
| Ledger, reconciliation and settlement | 20 to 30 per cent |
| Infrastructure at 100,000+ TPS | 20 to 30 per cent |
| Digital lending risk | 15 to 30 per cent |
| RBI-regulated compliance | 15 to 30 per cent |
| Full P&L ownership | 15 to 30 per cent |
| UPI and NPCI integration | 15 to 25 per cent |
| Cards issuing and acquiring | 15 to 25 per cent |
| Credit underwriting | 15 to 25 per cent |
| Bank and NBFC partnership leadership | 10 to 25 per cent |
These are SYTalent analytical premium bands derived from primary mandate evidence and secondary market research, not a claim that every candidate receives exactly that uplift. A premium is realised when the capability is scarce relative to the specific brief, so the same candidate can be worth the top of a band to one employer and the bottom of it to another.
Applied to engineering, the compounding effect looks like this. A generic backend engineer is the baseline. Payments backend adds 15 to 20 per cent. Core ledger or reconciliation adds 20 to 30 per cent. A payment switch at very high throughput adds 20 to 35 per cent. A senior payments architect who has owned UPI integration, settlement and the ledger can sit more than 30 per cent above a generic engineering peer at the same level. That last figure is a scarcity scenario, not a market average.
The reason is volume. UPI processed 24.07 billion transactions worth ₹29.37 lakh crore in September 2026, after a record 24.51 billion worth ₹29.82 lakh crore in August, with more than 750 banks live. Infrastructure at that scale needs people who have personally handled NPCI integration, switching, authorisation, settlement, reconciliation, fraud prevention, ledger design, bank and PSP integration, and dispute and chargeback systems. Our FinTech systems section explains each of those layers and what separates a candidate who has owned one from a candidate who has worked near it.
Regulatory designation is a compensation variable
A generic compliance leader and a formally designated control-function head are not the same job, and should not sit on the same band.
The RBI's Non-Banking Financial Companies (Governance) Directions, 2025, dated 28 November 2025, require an NBFC above ₹5,000 crore in assets to appoint a Chief Risk Officer on a board-approved fixed tenure, reporting to the MD and CEO or the Risk Management Committee, with no dual-hatting and no business targets. The same Directions require a Board-approved compensation policy addressing excessive risk-taking caused by misaligned compensation, including malus and clawback provisions.
For the Chief Compliance Officer, the operative instrument remains the RBI's circular of 11 April 2022 on the compliance function and the role of the CCO at NBFCs, which sets a minimum fixed tenure of three years, relaxable by one year by the Board in exceptional cases, and a position no more than two levels below the CEO, relaxable by one further level for Middle Layer NBFCs.
The practical consequence for a hiring plan is that these appointments have deadlines, eligibility conditions and prohibitions on combining roles, which shrinks the pool and lengthens the search before compensation is even discussed. The detail sits in our guides to the Chief Risk Officer, the Chief Compliance Officer and the CISO.
Cash is only half of a senior package
The most common error in fintech compensation comparison is reading CTC against CTC when one package contains meaningful equity and the other does not.
| Company stage | Indicative equity value on top of cash |
|---|---|
| Seed | 40 to 100 per cent and above |
| Series A | 35 to 70 per cent |
| Series B | 30 to 60 per cent |
| Series C+ or pre-IPO | 25 to 50 per cent |
| Listed, FAANG and large technology | 30 to 100 per cent and above, in RSUs |
Percentages are indicative grant-value comparisons drawn from primary and secondary research, not realised wealth. The listed and large-technology row behaves differently from the private stages: it is liquid, predictable and typically vests quarterly, which is a materially different risk profile from an illiquid private grant of the same headline value.
Worked through, a Head of Payments on ₹1.10 crore cash with a ₹25 to 35 lakh target bonus and ₹40 to 75 lakh in annualised equity or long-term incentive has a potential annualised total reward of roughly ₹1.75 to 2.20 crore. That is economically different from a role paying ₹1.3 crore entirely in cash, and candidates increasingly price it that way.
Recommended 2027 compensation mix
| Level | Fixed | Annual variable | Equity or LTI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresher or junior | 80 to 95 per cent | 5 to 15 per cent | Low to moderate |
| Mid-level individual contributor | 75 to 90 per cent | 10 to 20 per cent | Moderate |
| Senior IC or staff | 70 to 85 per cent | 10 to 25 per cent | Moderate to high |
| Manager or director | 65 to 80 per cent | 15 to 30 per cent | High |
| VP or functional head | 55 to 75 per cent | 20 to 35 per cent | High |
| Business or sales head | 50 to 70 per cent | 30 to 50 per cent | High |
| CXO | 50 to 70 per cent | 20 to 40 per cent | Very high |
These are planning structures, not regulatory prescriptions. For a regulated entity, variable compensation has to be designed against the applicable RBI requirements and Board-approved policies, with particular care for control functions and senior risk-taking roles.
FinTech salaries by city: Mumbai, Bengaluru and Delhi NCR
City differentials are usually quoted as one number per city, which is the wrong shape. The premium is function-specific, and the error costs real money when a budget is set from a single multiplier.
Taking Bengaluru as the baseline, our 2027 planning view is this.
| City | Senior BFSI, risk, compliance and finance | Technology |
|---|---|---|
| Mumbai | 10 to 20 per cent above Bengaluru | 0 to 5 per cent above, often level |
| Bengaluru | Baseline | Baseline |
| Delhi NCR including Gurugram | Baseline to 5 per cent below | Baseline to 5 per cent below |
| Hyderabad | 10 to 15 per cent below | 10 to 15 per cent below |
| Pune and Chennai | 15 to 20 per cent below | 15 to 20 per cent below |
| Ahmedabad, Coimbatore, Indore | 25 to 35 per cent below | 25 to 35 per cent below |
These are planning adjustments from mandate evidence and secondary research, not survey-measured differentials, and the discount compresses sharply as seniority rises because the pool for a leadership seat is national rather than local.
Two things are flattening this map. Remote and hybrid hiring has removed much of the arbitrage at senior levels, and tier-two discounts that held for mid-level roles do not hold for the leadership and specialist seats where the pool is national rather than local.
So the defensible statement is not that Mumbai pays ten per cent more than Bengaluru. It is that Mumbai carries a measurable premium for senior BFSI, risk, compliance and finance talent, while the technology premium is substantially narrower and narrowing further.
Who you are actually bidding against
A fintech does not compete only with another fintech. For a senior technology role it competes with banks, other fintechs, global capability centres, large global technology employers and international remote employers, simultaneously.
Global capability centres pay materially above comparable IT services positions for the same technical profile, and the gap widens with seniority and widens again for applied AI and machine learning. Global technology employers hiring in India sit higher still on cash for senior engineers, and add listed-company stock on top. International employers hiring Indian fintech talent on a remote basis price above the domestic market as well.
Two consequences for 2027. A fintech cannot benchmark senior engineers against IT services salaries. And it cannot assume its cash CTC is the whole competing offer, because a candidate weighing ₹60 lakh of fintech cash plus ESOP against ₹65 lakh of GCC cash plus liquid RSUs is comparing total economic value on different liquidity terms.
A better way to benchmark a candidate
A candidate should not be benchmarked against a title alone, because the title hides the variables that actually move the number.
Consider two people who are both called Head of Payments. The first runs ₹1,000 crore in transaction volume, holds no P&L and is mostly running operations. The second runs more than ₹10,000 crore in payment volume across UPI, acquiring and settlement, owns bank partnerships and a P&L, and leads a team of more than a hundred. Same title. They do not belong on the same band.
So the benchmark we actually run a search against is role, multiplied by scope, scarcity, regulatory exposure, scale, company stage and the candidate's real alternatives. Role multiplied by years of experience is the version that produces a shortlist nobody wants to interview.
Method, sources and where the evidence is thin
Published salary research is usually weakest exactly where it sounds most confident, so this section is deliberately specific about what sits behind the numbers.
Tier one, statutory and listed-company disclosure. The strongest evidence is an actual disclosed figure. In practice it is rarely available at the level that matters here, because Rule 5(2) of the Companies (Appointment and Remuneration of Managerial Personnel) Rules 2014 requires individual naming only above roughly ₹1.02 crore a year. Most functional-head compensation in Indian fintech sits below that threshold and therefore never appears in a filing, and the disclosure format carries no prior-year figure per employee, so year-on-year movement cannot be derived from it either. Anyone quoting a precise named-executive increase for a sub-crore fintech role is almost certainly not reading a filing.
Tier two, institutional salary-budget surveys. WorldatWork, Payscale, Aon and TeamLease. These are large, methodologically transparent about sample size, and good for growth rates. They do not resolve role-level bands for specialist fintech titles.
Tier three, secondary market research. More than fifteen published 2026 compensation sources across the specialist compensation, search and employee-reported market, triangulated rather than reproduced. These are read rather than reproduced here, for two reasons. They are self-reported and not independently audited, and none publishes per-band sample sizes. More importantly, most of them draw on the same handful of public crowdsourced salary platforms upstream. When two such benchmarks agree, that is weaker corroboration than two genuinely independent surveys agreeing, because it can be the same underlying pool counted twice. We weight agreement accordingly: two published numbers sitting close together counts for little unless the methods behind them differ materially.
Tier four, our own primary evidence. SYTalent's role matrix, mandate evidence and live offer data across the searches we run. For titles the public datasets do not isolate cleanly, including Head of UPI business and cards P&L leadership, this is the primary input rather than a cross-check, and it is the reason this benchmark covers seats that generic salary research leaves out.
What we have deliberately excluded. Individual crowdsourced salary submissions for named employers, because they are unverified single datapoints that go stale within weeks. Gated survey figures we could not open and verify ourselves. Named-executive figures that the Indian disclosure regime could not actually have produced. And any benchmark we could not trace back to the publishing organisation's own material, however widely it was being repeated.
Limitations and review
Stated plainly, because a benchmark that hides its weak spots is not usable.
- These are planning bands, not observed medians. No source available to us publishes per-band sample sizes, so no figure here is a statistical median and none is presented as one.
- We do not publish a maximum. There is no credible public method for identifying the highest compensation paid in India for a role, so the upper benchmark is a planning point, not a ceiling.
- The 2027 figures are modelled, not measured. They apply a disclosed growth multiplier to 2026 evidence. If sector growth lands materially away from 10 per cent, the bands move with it.
- Senior commercial titles carry the thinnest public evidence. Head of UPI business and cards P&L leadership are the clearest examples, and those rows lean on our own mandate evidence rather than on published benchmarks.
- Campus figures are reported rather than first-party. The Class of 2027 numbers come from press coverage of Aon's Campus Study Report 2026-27, which we have not been able to obtain directly.
- City differentials are planning adjustments, not survey-measured differentials.
Data cut-off 2 October 2026. Next scheduled review October 2027, and sooner if a regulatory instrument or institutional survey changes a material input. Our editorial standards set out how we handle corrections.
Sources
Institutional surveys, official statistics and regulatory instruments cited on this page. Alongside these we triangulate more than fifteen published 2026 compensation benchmarks and employee-reported platforms, which we read for direction and spread rather than reproduce.
| Source | Publisher | Date |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 Salary Budget Survey | WorldatWork | July 2026 |
| 2026-2027 Salary Budget Survey | Payscale | August 2026 |
| Jobs and Salaries Primer 2026 | TeamLease | August 2026 |
| India Annual Salary Increase and Turnover Study 2026 | Aon | February 2026 |
| Campus Study Report 2026-27, as reported in press coverage | Aon | September 2026 |
| UPI product statistics | National Payments Corporation of India | Monthly |
| Compliance Function and Role of the Chief Compliance Officer, NBFCs | Reserve Bank of India | 11 April 2022 |
| Non-Banking Financial Companies (Governance) Directions, 2025 | Reserve Bank of India | 28 November 2025 |
| NBFC Cybersecurity, Technology Risk, Resilience and Assurance Framework Directions, 2026 | Reserve Bank of India | 31 July 2026 |
| Companies (Appointment and Remuneration of Managerial Personnel) Rules 2014, Rule 5(2) | Ministry of Corporate Affairs | 2014 |
Common questions
How much will fintech salaries rise in India in 2027?
Indian fintech cash compensation should be planned to rise about 10 per cent in 2027. That is TeamLease's FY2026-27 forecast for fintech specifically, published in August 2026, against a range of 8.6 to 10.2 per cent across the 23 industries it covers. The broader Indian picture is 9.2 per cent projected by WorldatWork and 8.8 per cent expected by Payscale, which are different surveys that disagree and should not be averaged. Highly scarce fintech specialists can move 10 to 15 per cent, and strong counteroffer situations go above standard budget. Freshers should be planned separately and lower.
What does a Head of Payments earn in India?
A Head of Payments in Indian fintech earns ₹95 lakh to ₹1.35 crore in annual cash in 2027, with a midpoint of about ₹1.15 crore. Our upper-market benchmark is ₹1.75 crore to ₹2.55 crore, and total reward reaches roughly ₹1.75 crore to ₹2.20 crore once target bonus and annualised equity are counted. The spread is wide because the title covers very different jobs: a payments operations seat, a merchant P&L and a bank product role are not the same mandate. Our Head of Payments guide separates them.
Which fintech skills command the highest salary premium in India?
Payment security and PCI DSS depth, and senior regulatory experience as a designated CRO or CCO, sit highest at 20 to 40 per cent over a generic equivalent. Payment switch and transaction infrastructure, fraud engineering, credit scoring and risk ML, and AI applied to fraud or credit follow at 20 to 35 per cent. Ledger, reconciliation and settlement, and infrastructure above 100,000 transactions per second, sit at 20 to 30 per cent. UPI and NPCI integration, cards issuing and acquiring, and credit underwriting are 15 to 25 per cent.
Is a 10 per cent increment the right budget for fintech freshers in 2027?
No. Campus pay for the Class of 2027 is close to flat rather than up 10 per cent: IIT medians hold at about ₹16.46 lakh and top IIM medians at about ₹26 lakh. Tier-1 engineering colleges are up about 6.5 per cent to ₹14.75 lakh, and overall campus pay is up roughly 2 to 7 per cent, per press coverage of Aon's Campus Study Report 2026-27. Campus outcomes depend far more on employer tier, skill set and institute pedigree than on a sector increment.
Why do these bands show a midpoint rather than a median?
These bands show a midpoint rather than a median because none of the available sources publish per-band sample sizes, so no one can responsibly claim a statistical median for an Indian fintech role. The midpoint shown is the midpoint of our modelled band, which is a planning reference point. Calling it a median would imply a sample and a distribution that does not exist in public data.
How should a fintech compare its offer against a GCC or FAANG offer?
Compare on total economic value and on liquidity, not on cash CTC. Global capability centres and global technology employers sit above domestic fintech on cash for senior engineers, the gap widens with seniority, and it widens again for applied AI and machine learning. They then add listed-company stock on top. The decisive difference is often not the headline number but that listed-company stock is liquid and vests quarterly while a private grant is neither, so a fintech closing against one of these offers competes on ownership, scope and the credibility of its own exit path rather than on cash alone.
Does regulatory designation change what a risk or compliance leader is paid?
Yes. Senior regulatory experience as a designated Chief Risk Officer or Chief Compliance Officer is one of the two highest specialist premiums in Indian fintech at 20 to 40 per cent over a generic equivalent, and it should be treated as a compensation variable in its own right. A formally designated control-function head under the RBI's framework carries personal accountability, a prescribed reporting line, tenure conditions and prohibitions on holding other responsibilities. That narrows the eligible pool sharply, and senior regulatory experience is one of the two highest premiums in our map at 20 to 40 per cent.
What is the difference between fixed pay and total cash in India?
Fixed pay is recurring base only, with no bonus, equity or long-term incentive. Total cash is base plus expected annual variable. For the same seat the two can sit twenty per cent or more apart and both be accurate, which is why a candidate quoting one and an employer quoting the other can negotiate at cross purposes for an entire process. Establish which measure is on the table in the first conversation. At senior levels neither figure is the whole package, because equity and long-term incentive sit on top of both.
What is a fintech engineer's salary in India by level?
A fintech backend engineer in India earns ₹26 lakh to ₹49 lakh in fixed pay at mid-level, ₹46 lakh to ₹85 lakh at lead or staff, and ₹71 lakh to ₹1.31 crore at engineering manager or director, on 2027 planning bands. On total cash, a senior engineer with five to eight years sits at ₹33 lakh to ₹60 lakh at a Series A to B company and ₹38 lakh to ₹60 lakh at a Tier-1 fintech. Specialist premiums of 15 to 40 per cent for payments, ledger, fraud or payment-security depth apply on top of these figures rather than being included in them.
What is the average fintech salary in India?
There is no single meaningful average, because Indian fintech pay spans roughly ₹15 lakh for an entry analyst to more than ₹5 crore for a pre-IPO CTO, and an average across that range describes nobody. The useful figures are by function and level: a mid-level engineer at ₹26 lakh to ₹49 lakh fixed, a senior product manager at ₹44 lakh to ₹70 lakh, a functional head between ₹60 lakh and ₹1.35 crore, and C-suite from ₹90 lakh at seed to ₹5.50 crore and above at pre-IPO.
Which city pays the most for fintech roles in India?
Mumbai, for senior BFSI, risk, compliance, treasury and finance seats, where our 2027 planning view puts it 10 to 20 per cent above Bengaluru. For technology seats the picture is different: Mumbai sits roughly level with Bengaluru, Delhi NCR is at or just below baseline, Hyderabad is 10 to 15 per cent below, Pune and Chennai 15 to 20 per cent below, and smaller hubs 25 to 35 per cent below. The discount narrows sharply at leadership level because the candidate pool is national.
How often is this benchmark updated?
This benchmark is updated annually for the planning bands, and sooner whenever a material input changes, which in this market usually means a new regulatory instrument or a fresh institutional survey release. This edition carries a data cut-off of 2 October 2026 and is next due for review in October 2027. A compensation figure without a date is not usable, so every page edition states its cut-off.
If you are pricing a specific mandate rather than planning a budget, the bands above are the starting point rather than the answer. Tell us the scope, the stage and the alternatives the candidate will have, and a partner who runs these searches will give you a view on what it will actually take to close. Discuss a hiring requirement.
